Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring

Company Waste Management
Location Bainbridge, GA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $31
Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring at Waste Management — Full Time in  Bainbridge,  GA. Salary: $24 - $31.

Opportunity in Bainbridge

Role Essentials

  • Company: Waste Management
  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Recycling Operations.
  • Location: Bainbridge, GA
  • Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • Compensation: $24-$31/Hour (approx. $57.2k/Year)
  • Role in Bainbridge: Recycling Collection Driver
  • This Bainbridge-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Bainbridge, GA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Bainbridge, a key hub for the Waste Management And Recycling Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management leads North America in sustainable recycling initiatives, operating specialized collection fleets that transport single-stream commodities to high-tech Material Recovery Facilities.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Recycling Collection Driver, you operate automated or semi-automated collection vehicles to gather residential and commercial recyclable commodities along dedicated route paths. You operate hydraulic cart tipping lifters, monitor load density, and ensure non-recyclable contaminants are noted and flagged. You conduct daily commercial vehicle safety walkarounds, log route completion metrics into mobile telematics systems, and report route access issues to dispatch. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no remote work available).

Qualifications & Benefits: Valid Class A or Class B CDL with air brake endorsement, clean driving record, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of commercial truck driving experience. Includes top hourly base wages, performance safety bonuses, full health/dental benefits, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and uniform service.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Bainbridge.

Where is this Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Bainbridge, GA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Bainbridge.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Bainbridge position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Bainbridge area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs near me

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs at Waste Management

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs in Bainbridge

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs in Bainbridge, GA

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs near me in Bainbridge, GA

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring job openings in Bainbridge

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs hiring in Bainbridge

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs

Full time Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Bainbridge, GA

Jobs hiring in Bainbridge for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Bainbridge

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Bainbridge, GA

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring job openings in GA

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs hiring in Bainbridge, GA

Recycling Collection Driver Position in Bainbridge | Hiring jobs near me in Bainbridge, GA

Jobs hiring this week in Bainbridge

Urgent hiring jobs near Bainbridge

Delivery job openings in Bainbridge

Jobs currently in Demand in Bainbridge

Waste Management jobs in Bainbridge

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Bainbridge, GA

Job openings in Bainbridge

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Bainbridge, GA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Bainbridge

Jobs around me in Bainbridge

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs