Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton

Company Waste Management
Location Canton, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $17 - $21
Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton at Waste Management — Full Time in  Canton,  IL. Salary: $17 - $21.

Local Job Overview: Canton

Primary Details

  • Worksite: Canton, IL
  • Job Title: Lead Garbage Collector (Gig/Contract)
  • Hiring Organization: Waste Management
  • This Canton-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Canton, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Canton, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.

What You Get

  • Compensation: $17-$21/Hour (approx. $40.3k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers competitive pay.
  • Set your own schedule.

Day-to-Day

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Environmental Services space in Canton.


Company Overview:
Waste Management specializes in environmental services, focusing on delivering sustainable waste and recycling solutions with a strong commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental stewardship. The company plays a vital role in supporting communities and businesses through reliable services while maintaining operational excellence and promoting ecological responsibility.

Role and Responsibilities:
As a Waste Management Lead Garbage Collector, you perform frontline refuse collection while serving as a peer safety lead and route coordinator for collection crews.
• Perform physical removal and hopper loading of residential and commercial waste
• Coach newly hired collectors on ergonomic lifting, cart tipper operation, and route safety
• Conduct pre-route safety tailgates and verify crew high-visibility gear compliance
• Assist drivers with route navigation, vehicle spotter duties, and backing guidance
• Ensure all customer stops along assigned loops are serviced cleanly and efficiently
• Assist with end-of-shift vehicle washdowns and container maintenance logs

Required Skills and Experience:
• High School Diploma or GED preferred
• 1+ years of experience in garbage collection, sanitation, or heavy outdoor manual labor
• Physical stamina to lift up to 50 lbs repetitively and work outdoors in all weather
• Strong peer-coaching, communication, and safety leadership skills
• Excellent punctuality and attendance history

Preferred Qualifications:
• Valid driver's license with a clean record
• Prior lead laborer experience in waste management or landscaping
• Interest in enrolling in company CDL driver training programs

Compensation and Benefits:
• Lead hourly pay rate differential with overtime availability
• Performance-based safety bonuses and holiday pay premiums
• Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision insurance coverage
• 401(k) company match program
• Paid time off, paid personal days, and paid holidays
• Uniforms and safety equipment provided

About Waste Management:
Waste Management is dedicated to providing reliable waste collection services while promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being. The company emphasizes safety, service quality, and long-term employee development, helping team members build stable and rewarding careers in the environmental services industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $17 - $21. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Canton.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton job located?

This position is based in Canton, IL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Canton.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What qualifications do I need for this Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton role?

Most Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton positions at Waste Management require a high school diploma or equivalent. Specific experience requirements vary by role. Check the full job description for details.

How do I apply for this Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton position in Canton?

You can apply directly on this page by clicking the 'Apply Now' button. The application process is quick and typically takes just a few minutes. Waste Management reviews applications on a rolling basis.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs in Canton

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs in Canton, IL

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs near me in Canton, IL

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton job openings in Canton

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs hiring in Canton

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Canton, IL

Jobs hiring in Canton for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Canton

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Canton, IL

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton job openings in IL

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs hiring in Canton, IL

Waste Management is hiring a Lead Garbage Collector in Canton jobs near me in Canton, IL

Jobs hiring this week in Canton

Urgent hiring jobs near Canton

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Canton

Jobs currently in Demand in Canton

Waste Management jobs in Canton

Operations Manager jobs near me

Shift Supervisor jobs near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

Jobs in Canton, IL

Job openings in Canton

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Canton, IL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Canton

Jobs around me in Canton

Jobs with benefits near me

Team Lead jobs near me

Area Manager jobs near me

← View All Jobs