Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral

Company Waste Management
Location Cape Coral, FL
Job Type Temporary
Posted On
Salary $17 - $22
Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral at Waste Management — Temporary in Cape Coral, FL. Salary: $17 - $22.

Position in Cape Coral, FL

Position: Seasonal Sanitation Worker (Flexible/Contract, Cape Coral) Hiring Organization: Waste Management Worksite: Cape Coral, FL

Salary: $17-$22/Hour (approx. $41.1k/Year) Benefits: This role offers competitive pay. Join our Cape Coral team for this flexible role.

Responsibilities

Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Environmental Services.

  • This Cape Coral-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Cape Coral, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Cape Coral, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview:
Waste Management specializes in environmental services, focusing on delivering sustainable waste and recycling solutions with a strong commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental stewardship. The company plays a vital role in supporting communities and businesses through reliable services while maintaining operational excellence and promoting ecological responsibility.

Role and Responsibilities:
As a Seasonal Sanitation Worker, you support peak summer yard waste, holiday, and heavy weather collection schedules by assisting field route crews.
• Assist collection drivers with gathering elevated seasonal volumes of residential trash and yard waste
• Load heavy waste containers, yard bags, and bulk debris into collection truck hoppers safely
• Operate hydraulic cart tippers and packer blade controls under supervision
• Guide collection truck drivers safely during vehicle backing maneuvers in residential streets
• Maintain clean collection stops and assist with end-of-shift vehicle washdowns
• Follow all company safety procedures and wear required high-visibility protective gear

Required Skills and Experience:
• Ability to perform physically demanding manual labor, including repetitive lifting up to 50 lbs
• Comfort working outdoors across summer heat or varying seasonal weather conditions
• Strong commitment to personal and team safety procedures
• Reliable attendance, punctuality, and strong work ethic
• Ability to work early morning hours and weekend overtime when scheduled

Preferred Qualifications:
• No prior experience required; full entry-level safety training provided upon hire
• Previous experience in outdoor labor, landscaping, or sanitation is helpful
• Opportunity for top seasonal workers to transition into permanent full-time positions

Compensation and Benefits:
• Top starting hourly pay with overtime earning potential during peak weeks
• Performance-based safety bonuses
• Paid holidays for eligible seasonal hours
• Uniforms and personal protective gear provided
• Direct pathway to apply for permanent full-time positions upon season completion

About Waste Management:
Waste Management is dedicated to providing reliable waste collection services while promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being. The company emphasizes safety, service quality, and long-term employee development, helping team members build stable and rewarding careers in the environmental services industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $17 - $22. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Cape Coral.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral job located?

This position is based in Cape Coral, FL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Cape Coral.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Are weekend-only schedules available for this position?

Waste Management offers various scheduling options including weekend shifts. Weekend schedules may come with additional premium pay. Check with the hiring team for current availability in Cape Coral.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs in Cape Coral

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs in Cape Coral, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs near me in Cape Coral, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral job openings in Cape Coral

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs hiring in Cape Coral

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Cape Coral, FL

Jobs hiring in Cape Coral for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Cape Coral

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Cape Coral, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral job openings in FL

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs hiring in Cape Coral, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Seasonal Sanitation Worker in Cape Coral jobs near me in Cape Coral, FL

Weekend jobs hiring near me

Weekend waste management and environmental services jobs in Cape Coral

Jobs hiring this week in Cape Coral

Urgent hiring jobs near Cape Coral

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Cape Coral

Jobs currently in Demand in Cape Coral

Waste Management jobs in Cape Coral

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Cape Coral, FL

Job openings in Cape Coral

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Cape Coral, FL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Cape Coral

Jobs around me in Cape Coral

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Local job openings in Cape Coral

← View All Jobs