$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring

Company Waste Management
Location Carrabelle, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $34
$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring at Waste Management — Full Time in  Carrabelle,  FL. Salary: $26 - $34.

Role Based in Carrabelle

Position: Relief Collection Driver (Based in Carrabelle) Hiring Organization: Waste Management Based in: Carrabelle, FL (a central Carrabelle location)

Pay: $26-$34/Hour (approx. $62.9k/Year) Benefits: Eligible team members receive standard benefits. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Responsibilities

This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Fleet Logistics space in Carrabelle.

  • This Carrabelle-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Carrabelle, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Carrabelle, a key hub for the Waste Management And Fleet Logistics industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management maintains versatile relief driver pools to ensure continuous, uninterrupted route service across commercial, residential, and industrial collection sectors.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Relief Collection Driver, you provide flexible cross-functional driver coverage across residential, commercial front-load, roll-off, and automated side-loader routes as operational needs arise. You adapt quickly to varied collection equipment, navigate unfamiliar route paths using GPS dispatch systems, and maintain high safety and customer service standards across all vehicle types. You conduct daily DOT pre-trip/post-trip inspections and log route completion metrics into mobile telematics systems. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL, clean MVR, valid DOT medical card, and 2+ years of multi-vehicle commercial driving experience (front-load, roll-off, or side-loader). Includes premium relief driver hourly pay rates, full healthcare coverage, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, paid personal days, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Carrabelle.

Where is this $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Carrabelle, FL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Carrabelle.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Carrabelle position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Carrabelle area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs near me

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs hiring near me

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs at Waste Management

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs in Carrabelle

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs in Carrabelle, FL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs near me in Carrabelle, FL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring job openings in Carrabelle

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs hiring in Carrabelle

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs

Full time $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Carrabelle, FL

Jobs hiring in Carrabelle for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Carrabelle

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Carrabelle, FL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring job openings in FL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs hiring in Carrabelle, FL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in Carrabelle | Hiring jobs near me in Carrabelle, FL

Jobs hiring this week in Carrabelle

Urgent hiring jobs near Carrabelle

Delivery job openings in Carrabelle

Jobs currently in Demand in Carrabelle

Waste Management jobs in Carrabelle

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Carrabelle, FL

Job openings in Carrabelle

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Carrabelle, FL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Carrabelle

Jobs around me in Carrabelle

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs