Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring

Company Waste Management
Location Danielsville, GA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $34
Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring at Waste Management — Full Time in  Danielsville,  GA. Salary: $26 - $34.

Your Next Step in Danielsville

Position: Transfer Trailer Driver (Based in Danielsville) Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Danielsville) Worksite: Danielsville, GA

Salary: $26-$34/Hour (approx. $62.9k/Year) Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

Responsibilities

Core objectives involve your professional skills in Transportation And Waste Logistics.

  • This Danielsville-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Danielsville, GA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Danielsville, a key hub for the Transportation And Waste Logistics industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates a massive bulk transportation network connecting regional transfer stations to engineered landfill facilities using high-capacity commercial tractor-trailers.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating Class A commercial tractor-trailers, the Transfer Trailer Driver transports bulk solid waste and recyclable commodities from transfer stations to disposal facilities. You position top-loading transfer trailers under loading hoppers, secure heavy top tarps, navigate regional highway routes safely, and operate hydraulic walking-floor or tipper unloaders at disposal sites. You conduct mandatory pre-trip and post-trip commercial inspections, maintain weight compliance logs, and adhere strictly to DOT safety regulations. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no work-from-home capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A Commercial Driver's License (CDL-A), clean motor vehicle record, valid DOT medical card, and 2+ years of verifiable tractor-trailer driving experience. Includes top-tier Class A hourly pay, safety performance bonuses, complete health/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and home-daily work schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Danielsville.

Where is this Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Danielsville, GA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Danielsville.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Danielsville position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Danielsville area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs near me

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs at Waste Management

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs in Danielsville

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs in Danielsville, GA

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs near me in Danielsville, GA

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring job openings in Danielsville

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs hiring in Danielsville

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs

Full time Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Danielsville, GA

Jobs hiring in Danielsville for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Danielsville

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Danielsville, GA

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring job openings in GA

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs hiring in Danielsville, GA

Danielsville Transfer Trailer Driver with $26-$34/hr Pay | Hiring jobs near me in Danielsville, GA

Jobs hiring this week in Danielsville

Urgent hiring jobs near Danielsville

Delivery job openings in Danielsville

Jobs currently in Demand in Danielsville

Waste Management jobs in Danielsville

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Danielsville, GA

Job openings in Danielsville

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Danielsville, GA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Danielsville

Jobs around me in Danielsville

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs