Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick

Company Waste Management
Location East Brunswick, NJ
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $22 - $29
Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick at Waste Management — Full Time in  East Brunswick,  NJ. Salary: $22 - $29.

Your Next Step in East Brunswick

Snapshot

  • Based in: East Brunswick, NJ (our main East Brunswick branch)
  • Company: Waste Management
  • Job Title: Container Delivery Driver
  • This East Brunswick-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in East Brunswick, NJ is growing.
  • Benefit from working in East Brunswick, a key hub for the Waste Management And Asset Logistics industry.

Pay & Perks

  • Salary: $22-$29/Hour (approx. $53.6k/Year)
  • Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included.
  • Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.

Responsibilities

  • Core objectives involve your professional skills in Waste Management And Asset Logistics.


Company Overview: Waste Management manages asset distribution across commercial and residential service sectors, delivering fresh waste carts and commercial dumpsters to customer locations nationwide.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Container Delivery Driver, you operate flatbed or utility crane trucks to deliver, exchange, and retrieve residential roll-out carts and commercial waste dumpsters. You secure container payloads using tie-down straps, operate hydraulic crane hoists, position containers precisely on customer properties, and log asset delivery serial numbers into mobile tracking systems. You also conduct daily vehicle safety walkarounds and ensure safe loading deck distribution. This role is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (zero remote options).

Qualifications & Benefits: Valid Class A or Class B CDL with a clean driving record and valid DOT medical card. Requires 1+ years of commercial truck driving experience, physical ability to secure heavy loads (up to 50 lbs), and strong customer service skills. Offers competitive starting hourly pay, full medical/dental benefits, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $22 - $29. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within East Brunswick.

Where is this Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick job located?

This position is based in East Brunswick, NJ. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in East Brunswick.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this East Brunswick position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the East Brunswick area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs near me

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs hiring near me

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs in East Brunswick

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs in East Brunswick, NJ

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs near me in East Brunswick, NJ

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick job openings in East Brunswick

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs hiring in East Brunswick

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs

Full time Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in East Brunswick, NJ

Jobs hiring in East Brunswick for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in East Brunswick

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in East Brunswick, NJ

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick job openings in NJ

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs hiring in East Brunswick, NJ

Waste Management seeks Container Delivery Driver in East Brunswick jobs near me in East Brunswick, NJ

Jobs hiring this week in East Brunswick

Urgent hiring jobs near East Brunswick

Delivery job openings in East Brunswick

Jobs currently in Demand in East Brunswick

Waste Management jobs in East Brunswick

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in East Brunswick, NJ

Job openings in East Brunswick

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in East Brunswick, NJ

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in East Brunswick

Jobs around me in East Brunswick

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs