Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring

Company Waste Management
Location Garden Grove, CA
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $20 - $25
Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring at Waste Management — Full Time in Garden Grove, CA. Salary: $20 - $25.

Local Job Overview: Garden Grove

Fast Facts

  • Worksite: Garden Grove, CA
  • Job Title: Trash Collector (Gig/Contract)
  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Garden Grove)
  • This Garden Grove-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Garden Grove, CA is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Garden Grove, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.

Pay & Perks

  • Compensation: $20-$25/Hour (approx. $47.2k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers competitive pay.
  • Project-based work with clear objectives.

Responsibilities

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Environmental Services space in Garden Grove.


Company Overview:
Waste Management specializes in environmental services, focusing on delivering sustainable waste and recycling solutions with a strong commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental stewardship. The company plays a vital role in supporting communities and businesses through reliable services while maintaining operational excellence and promoting ecological responsibility.

Role and Responsibilities:
As a Waste Management Trash Collector, you perform physical waste removal, bin loading, and route assistance along assigned neighborhood collection stops.
• Move residential trash carts, yard waste bags, and bulk debris to collection truck lifters
• Load waste into collection truck packing hoppers manually and mechanically
• Operate hydraulic cart tippers safely after completing company safety training
• Ensure customer properties remain clean and free of loose litter after servicing
• Assist drivers with vehicle spotter duties and backing guidance in narrow streets
• Wear required personal protective equipment (PPE) and observe all safety guidelines

Required Skills and Experience:
• Ability to perform physically demanding manual labor, including repetitive lifting up to 50 lbs
• Comfort working outdoors in extreme heat, cold, and wet seasonal weather
• Strong focus on workplace safety and team coordination
• Dependable work ethic, punctuality, and reliable attendance
• Ability to start early morning shifts consistently

Preferred Qualifications:
• No prior experience required; full entry-level training provided
• Previous background in landscaping, outdoor labor, sanitation, or warehouse work is a plus
• Interest in advancing into company driver training programs

Compensation and Benefits:
• Competitive starting hourly pay with overtime potential
• Performance-based safety bonuses and holiday pay premiums
• Medical, dental, and vision insurance for full-time staff
• 401(k) plan with company match
• Paid time off, paid personal days, and paid holidays
• Full uniform set and protective boots provided

About Waste Management:
Waste Management is dedicated to providing reliable waste collection services while promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being. The company emphasizes safety, service quality, and long-term employee development, helping team members build stable and rewarding careers in the environmental services industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $20 - $25. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Garden Grove.

Where is this Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring job located?

This position is based in Garden Grove, CA. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Garden Grove.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does Waste Management provide training for new hires?

Yes, Waste Management provides comprehensive paid training for all new associates. This includes safety orientation, equipment operation certification, and role-specific process training.

What does a typical day look like as a Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring?

A typical shift involves receiving, picking, packing, and sorting customer orders in Waste Management's Garden Grove facility. You'll work with a team to meet daily fulfillment targets while following safety protocols.

Top Searches

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs near me

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs hiring near me

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs at Waste Management

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs in Garden Grove

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs in Garden Grove, CA

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs near me in Garden Grove, CA

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring job openings in Garden Grove

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs hiring in Garden Grove

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs

Full time Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Garden Grove, CA

Jobs hiring in Garden Grove for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Garden Grove

Jobs at Waste Management waste management and environmental services

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Garden Grove, CA

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring job openings in CA

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs hiring in Garden Grove, CA

Garden Grove Full-time Trash Collector | Hiring jobs near me in Garden Grove, CA

Jobs hiring this week in Garden Grove

Urgent hiring jobs near Garden Grove

Waste Management And Environmental Services job openings in Garden Grove

Jobs currently in Demand in Garden Grove

Waste Management jobs in Garden Grove

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Garden Grove, CA

Job openings in Garden Grove

Waste Management And Environmental Services jobs near me

Part time jobs in Garden Grove, CA

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Waste Management And Environmental Services openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level waste management and environmental services jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Garden Grove

Jobs around me in Garden Grove

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs