Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace

Company Waste Management
Location Grace, ID
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $31
Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace at Waste Management — Full Time in  Grace,  ID. Salary: $24 - $31.

Your Next Step in Grace

Position: Residential Sanitation Driver (Flexible/Contract, Grace) Hiring Organization: Waste Management Worksite: Grace, ID

Compensation: $24-$31/Hour (approx. $57.2k/Year) Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type. Project-based work with clear objectives.

Responsibilities

This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Environmental Services space in Grace.

  • This Grace-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Grace, ID is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Grace, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview:
Waste Management specializes in environmental services, focusing on delivering sustainable waste and recycling solutions with a strong commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental stewardship. The company plays a vital role in supporting communities and businesses through reliable services while maintaining operational excellence and promoting ecological responsibility.

Role and Responsibilities:
As a Residential Sanitation Driver, you operate automated or semi-automated collection trucks along residential neighborhood loops to gather household waste and recyclables.
• Safely drive commercial collection trucks through residential streets and narrow alleys
• Operate automated side-loader arms or hydraulic rear-loader cart tippers safely
• Perform daily DOT pre-trip and post-trip vehicle safety audits
• Log route completion metrics and report blocked carts into onboard telematics terminals
• Maintain professional interaction with community residents along assigned routes
• Comply fully with municipal speed limits, DOT rules, and company safety guidelines

Required Skills and Experience:
• Valid Class A or Class B Commercial Driver's License (CDL) with air brake endorsement
• Clean Motor Vehicle Record (MVR) and valid DOT medical card
• 1+ years of experience driving commercial collection or heavy transport vehicles
• Physical stamina for frequent vehicle cab entry and exit
• Strong safety focus and reliable work attendance

Preferred Qualifications:
• Prior experience operating residential automated side-loader (ASL) waste trucks
• Familiarity with local neighborhood route paths and dispatch systems

Compensation and Benefits:
• Top market hourly commercial driver pay with safety performance incentives
• Overtime pay availability and holiday pay premiums
• Complete medical, dental, and vision insurance packages
• 401(k) retirement savings plan with company match
• Paid vacation, paid personal leave, and paid holidays
• Company-provided uniforms and safety boot vouchers

About Waste Management:
Waste Management is dedicated to providing reliable waste collection services while promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being. The company emphasizes safety, service quality, and long-term employee development, helping team members build stable and rewarding careers in the environmental services industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Grace.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace job located?

This position is based in Grace, ID. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Grace.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Grace position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs in Grace

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs in Grace, ID

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs near me in Grace, ID

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace job openings in Grace

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs hiring in Grace

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Grace, ID

Jobs hiring in Grace for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Grace

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Grace, ID

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace job openings in ID

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs hiring in Grace, ID

Waste Management is hiring a Residential Sanitation Driver in Grace jobs near me in Grace, ID

Jobs hiring this week in Grace

Urgent hiring jobs near Grace

Delivery job openings in Grace

Jobs currently in Demand in Grace

Waste Management jobs in Grace

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Grace, ID

Job openings in Grace

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Grace, ID

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Grace

Jobs around me in Grace

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs