Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key

Company Waste Management
Location Key Colony Beach, FL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $25 - $32
Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key at Waste Management — Full Time in  Key Colony Beach,  FL. Salary: $25 - $32.

Opportunity in Key Colony Beach

Job Title: Automated Side-loader Driver Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Key Colony Beach) Based in: Key Colony Beach, FL (a central Key Colony Beach location)

Salary: $25-$32/Hour (approx. $59.3k/Year) Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included. Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

What You'll Do

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Key Colony Beach location.

  • This Key Colony Beach-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Key Colony Beach, FL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Key Colony Beach, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management powers local community recycling and solid waste collection using advanced automated collection vehicles designed for maximum driver ergonomics and neighborhood safety.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating automated side-loader (ASL) collection vehicles, you handle single-operator residential waste and recycling collection routes. You operate hydraulic joystick controls to extend automated lifting arms, grasp residential carts, and tip contents into vehicle hoppers without leaving the cab. You perform daily pre-trip and post-trip DOT vehicle inspections, record route completion metrics into onboard telematics terminals, and report blocked streets or damaged carts to dispatch. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no work-from-home options).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL with air brake endorsement, clean driving record, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of commercial driving experience (ASL experience strongly preferred). Benefits include top market hourly commercial driver pay, route completion incentives, complete health/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and paid company holidays.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $25 - $32. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Key Colony Beach.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key job located?

This position is based in Key Colony Beach, FL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Key Colony Beach.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Key Colony Beach position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Key Colony Beach area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs in Key Colony Beach

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs in Key Colony Beach, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs near me in Key Colony Beach, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key job openings in Key Colony Beach

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs hiring in Key Colony Beach

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Key Colony Beach, FL

Jobs hiring in Key Colony Beach for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Key Colony Beach

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Key Colony Beach, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key job openings in FL

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs hiring in Key Colony Beach, FL

Waste Management is hiring a Automated Side-loader Driver in Key jobs near me in Key Colony Beach, FL

Jobs hiring this week in Key Colony Beach

Urgent hiring jobs near Key Colony Beach

Delivery job openings in Key Colony Beach

Jobs currently in Demand in Key Colony Beach

Waste Management jobs in Key Colony Beach

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Key Colony Beach, FL

Job openings in Key Colony Beach

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Key Colony Beach, FL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Key Colony Beach

Jobs around me in Key Colony Beach

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs