Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield

Company Waste Management
Location Mayfield, KY
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $24 - $31
Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield at Waste Management — Full Time in  Mayfield,  KY. Salary: $24 - $31.

Your Next Step in Mayfield

Role in Mayfield: Recycling Collection Driver Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Mayfield) Location: Mayfield, KY

Compensation: $24-$31/Hour (approx. $57.2k/Year) Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included. Stable workload with modern tooling and processes.

Core Focus

Apply your your professional skills skills at our Mayfield location.

  • This Mayfield-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Mayfield, KY is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Mayfield, a key hub for the Waste Management And Recycling Operations industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management leads North America in sustainable recycling initiatives, operating specialized collection fleets that transport single-stream commodities to high-tech Material Recovery Facilities.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Recycling Collection Driver, you operate automated or semi-automated collection vehicles to gather residential and commercial recyclable commodities along dedicated route paths. You operate hydraulic cart tipping lifters, monitor load density, and ensure non-recyclable contaminants are noted and flagged. You conduct daily commercial vehicle safety walkarounds, log route completion metrics into mobile telematics systems, and report route access issues to dispatch. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no remote work available).

Qualifications & Benefits: Valid Class A or Class B CDL with air brake endorsement, clean driving record, valid DOT medical card, and 1+ years of commercial truck driving experience. Includes top hourly base wages, performance safety bonuses, full health/dental benefits, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, and uniform service.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $24 - $31. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Mayfield.

Where is this Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield job located?

This position is based in Mayfield, KY. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Mayfield.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Mayfield position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the Mayfield area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs near me

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs hiring near me

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs in Mayfield

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs in Mayfield, KY

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs near me in Mayfield, KY

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield job openings in Mayfield

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs hiring in Mayfield

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs

Full time Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Mayfield, KY

Jobs hiring in Mayfield for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Mayfield

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Mayfield, KY

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield job openings in KY

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs hiring in Mayfield, KY

Waste Management is hiring a Recycling Collection Driver in Mayfield jobs near me in Mayfield, KY

Jobs hiring this week in Mayfield

Urgent hiring jobs near Mayfield

Delivery job openings in Mayfield

Jobs currently in Demand in Mayfield

Waste Management jobs in Mayfield

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Mayfield, KY

Job openings in Mayfield

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Mayfield, KY

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Mayfield

Jobs around me in Mayfield

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs