Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown

Company Waste Management
Location Oldtown, ID
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $20 - $26
Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown at Waste Management — Full Time in  Oldtown,  ID. Salary: $20 - $26.

Oldtown Role Highlights

Key Information

  • Location: Oldtown, ID
  • Position: Residential Sanitation Driver (Flexible/Contract, Oldtown)
  • Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in Oldtown)
  • This Oldtown-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in Oldtown, ID is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Oldtown, a key hub for the Waste Management And Environmental Services industry.

Compensation & Benefits

  • Salary: $20-$26/Hour (approx. $48.6k/Year)
  • Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type.
  • Join our Oldtown team for this flexible role.

Day-to-Day

  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Oldtown location.


Company Overview:
Waste Management specializes in environmental services, focusing on delivering sustainable waste and recycling solutions with a strong commitment to safety, efficiency, and environmental stewardship. The company plays a vital role in supporting communities and businesses through reliable services while maintaining operational excellence and promoting ecological responsibility.

Role and Responsibilities:
As a Residential Sanitation Driver, you operate automated or semi-automated collection trucks along residential neighborhood loops to gather household waste and recyclables.
• Safely drive commercial collection trucks through residential streets and narrow alleys
• Operate automated side-loader arms or hydraulic rear-loader cart tippers safely
• Perform daily DOT pre-trip and post-trip vehicle safety audits
• Log route completion metrics and report blocked carts into onboard telematics terminals
• Maintain professional interaction with community residents along assigned routes
• Comply fully with municipal speed limits, DOT rules, and company safety guidelines

Required Skills and Experience:
• Valid Class A or Class B Commercial Driver's License (CDL) with air brake endorsement
• Clean Motor Vehicle Record (MVR) and valid DOT medical card
• 1+ years of experience driving commercial collection or heavy transport vehicles
• Physical stamina for frequent vehicle cab entry and exit
• Strong safety focus and reliable work attendance

Preferred Qualifications:
• Prior experience operating residential automated side-loader (ASL) waste trucks
• Familiarity with local neighborhood route paths and dispatch systems

Compensation and Benefits:
• Top market hourly commercial driver pay with safety performance incentives
• Overtime pay availability and holiday pay premiums
• Complete medical, dental, and vision insurance packages
• 401(k) retirement savings plan with company match
• Paid vacation, paid personal leave, and paid holidays
• Company-provided uniforms and safety boot vouchers

About Waste Management:
Waste Management is dedicated to providing reliable waste collection services while promoting environmental sustainability and community well-being. The company emphasizes safety, service quality, and long-term employee development, helping team members build stable and rewarding careers in the environmental services industry.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $20 - $26. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Oldtown.

Where is this Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown job located?

This position is based in Oldtown, ID. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Oldtown.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown job?

No prior experience is required. Waste Management provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this Oldtown position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

Top Searches

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs near me

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs hiring near me

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs in Oldtown

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs in Oldtown, ID

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs near me in Oldtown, ID

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown job openings in Oldtown

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs hiring in Oldtown

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs

Full time Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in Oldtown, ID

Jobs hiring in Oldtown for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in Oldtown

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in Oldtown, ID

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown job openings in ID

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs hiring in Oldtown, ID

Waste Management Needs Residential Sanitation Driver in Oldtown jobs near me in Oldtown, ID

Jobs hiring this week in Oldtown

Urgent hiring jobs near Oldtown

Delivery job openings in Oldtown

Jobs currently in Demand in Oldtown

Waste Management jobs in Oldtown

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in Oldtown, ID

Job openings in Oldtown

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in Oldtown, ID

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Oldtown

Jobs around me in Oldtown

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs