Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany

Company Waste Management
Location South Bethany, DE
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $34
Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany at Waste Management — Full Time in South Bethany, DE. Salary: $26 - $34.

Your Next Step in South Bethany

Job Title: Transfer Trailer Driver Employer: Waste Management (Hiring in South Bethany) Based in: South Bethany, DE (our main South Bethany branch)

Compensation: $26-$34/Hour (approx. $62.9k/Year) Benefits: A comprehensive benefits package is included. Clear growth pathways at our South Bethany office.

Position Scope

Core objectives involve your professional skills in Transportation And Waste Logistics.

  • This South Bethany-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in South Bethany, DE is growing.
  • Benefit from working in South Bethany, a key hub for the Transportation And Waste Logistics industry.


Company Overview: Waste Management operates a massive bulk transportation network connecting regional transfer stations to engineered landfill facilities using high-capacity commercial tractor-trailers.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: Operating Class A commercial tractor-trailers, the Transfer Trailer Driver transports bulk solid waste and recyclable commodities from transfer stations to disposal facilities. You position top-loading transfer trailers under loading hoppers, secure heavy top tarps, navigate regional highway routes safely, and operate hydraulic walking-floor or tipper unloaders at disposal sites. You conduct mandatory pre-trip and post-trip commercial inspections, maintain weight compliance logs, and adhere strictly to DOT safety regulations. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (no work-from-home capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A Commercial Driver's License (CDL-A), clean motor vehicle record, valid DOT medical card, and 2+ years of verifiable tractor-trailer driving experience. Includes top-tier Class A hourly pay, safety performance bonuses, complete health/dental/vision coverage, 401(k) company match, paid vacation, and home-daily work schedules.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within South Bethany.

Where is this Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany job located?

This position is based in South Bethany, DE. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in South Bethany.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this South Bethany position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the South Bethany area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs near me

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs hiring near me

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs at Waste Management

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs in South Bethany

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs in South Bethany, DE

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs near me in South Bethany, DE

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany job openings in South Bethany

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs hiring in South Bethany

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs

Full time Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in South Bethany, DE

Jobs hiring in South Bethany for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in South Bethany

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in South Bethany, DE

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany job openings in DE

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs hiring in South Bethany, DE

Waste Management Needs Transfer Trailer Driver in South Bethany jobs near me in South Bethany, DE

Jobs hiring this week in South Bethany

Urgent hiring jobs near South Bethany

Delivery job openings in South Bethany

Jobs currently in Demand in South Bethany

Waste Management jobs in South Bethany

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in South Bethany, DE

Job openings in South Bethany

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in South Bethany, DE

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in South Bethany

Jobs around me in South Bethany

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs