$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring

Company Waste Management
Location West Frankfort, IL
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $26 - $34
$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring at Waste Management — Full Time in  West Frankfort,  IL. Salary: $26 - $34.

Role Based in West Frankfort

Role Essentials

  • Company: Waste Management
  • Worksite: West Frankfort, IL
  • Role in West Frankfort: Relief Collection Driver
  • This West Frankfort-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our Waste Management team in West Frankfort, IL is growing.
  • Benefit from working in West Frankfort, a key hub for the Waste Management And Fleet Logistics industry.

Salary and Benefits

  • Salary: $26-$34/Hour (approx. $62.9k/Year)
  • Benefits: This role offers a competitive benefits package.
  • Impactful work with supportive local leadership.

What You'll Do

  • This role centers on your professional skills within the Waste Management And Fleet Logistics space in West Frankfort.


Company Overview: Waste Management maintains versatile relief driver pools to ensure continuous, uninterrupted route service across commercial, residential, and industrial collection sectors.

Position Summary & Responsibilities: As a Relief Collection Driver, you provide flexible cross-functional driver coverage across residential, commercial front-load, roll-off, and automated side-loader routes as operational needs arise. You adapt quickly to varied collection equipment, navigate unfamiliar route paths using GPS dispatch systems, and maintain high safety and customer service standards across all vehicle types. You conduct daily DOT pre-trip/post-trip inspections and log route completion metrics into mobile telematics systems. This position is 100% physical and strictly requires full on-site driving presence (zero remote capability).

Qualifications & Benefits: Requires a valid Class A or Class B CDL, clean MVR, valid DOT medical card, and 2+ years of multi-vehicle commercial driving experience (front-load, roll-off, or side-loader). Includes premium relief driver hourly pay rates, full healthcare coverage, 401(k) company matching, paid vacation, paid personal days, and uniform allowances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring position pay at Waste Management?

This role offers a pay range of $26 - $34. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within West Frankfort.

Where is this $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring job located?

This position is based in West Frankfort, IL. Waste Management has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in West Frankfort.

Do I need my own vehicle for this delivery role?

Waste Management typically provides delivery vehicles and equipment. A valid driver's license is required. Check the specific requirements listed in the job description for this West Frankfort position.

What benefits does Waste Management offer for this position?

Waste Management provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

What are the physical requirements for this delivery position?

Delivery roles require the ability to lift, carry, and deliver packages weighing up to 50 lbs. You should be comfortable entering and exiting a vehicle frequently and walking throughout your shift, including stairs.

What does a typical day look like as a $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring?

A typical shift involves loading your vehicle at an Waste Management delivery station, then following an optimized route to deliver 150-300 packages to customers in the West Frankfort area. You'll use a mobile app for navigation and delivery confirmation.

Top Searches

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs near me

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs hiring near me

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs at Waste Management

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs in West Frankfort

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs in West Frankfort, IL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs near me in West Frankfort, IL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring job openings in West Frankfort

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs hiring in West Frankfort

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs

Full time $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs near me

Job seekers searching for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs near me

Waste Management jobs hiring near me

Waste Management jobs in West Frankfort, IL

Jobs hiring in West Frankfort for Waste Management

Waste Management jobs hiring in West Frankfort

Jobs at Waste Management delivery

Waste Management employment near me

Waste Management job application

Waste Management $26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring pay rate

Working at Waste Management reviews and pay

Trending Searches in West Frankfort, IL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring job openings in IL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs hiring in West Frankfort, IL

$26-$34/hr Relief Collection Driver job in West Frankfort | Hiring jobs near me in West Frankfort, IL

Jobs hiring this week in West Frankfort

Urgent hiring jobs near West Frankfort

Delivery job openings in West Frankfort

Jobs currently in Demand in West Frankfort

Waste Management jobs in West Frankfort

Delivery Driver jobs near me

Route Driver jobs near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

Jobs in West Frankfort, IL

Job openings in West Frankfort

Delivery jobs near me

Part time jobs in West Frankfort, IL

Searches you may like

Waste Management vacancies near me

Jobs by Waste Management

Delivery openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level delivery jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in West Frankfort

Jobs around me in West Frankfort

Jobs with benefits near me

CDL Driver jobs near me

Courier jobs near me

← View All Jobs